University of Birmingham Astronomical Society

ASTROSOC - Join us @ 7:30pm, Thursdays, Nuffield G13

Committee History

The 2017/18 Committee:

Chair: Luke Scantlebury-Smead
Secretary: Tutku Kolcu
Treasurer: John Dunsmuir
Events: Alice Perry
Outreach: Emma Willett
Equipment: Paul Swallow
Publicity: Evan Ridley

IMG_2310-min

 

The 2016/17 Committee:

Chair: Alice Perry
Secretary: Sophie Meredith
Treasurer: Alex Thomas
Outreach Officer: Vincent Emery
Events Officer: Luke Scantlebury-Smead
Equipment & Observing: Joel Swallow
Webmaster & Publicity Officer: Tia Chan

14393158_1270741782944354_1542140166_o

 

The 2014/15 Committee:

Chair: Paul Carter
Secretary: Kristian Zarebski
Treasurer: Bethany Cook
Outreach Officer: Callum Bellhouse
Events Officer: James Delaney
Equipment & Observing: Nathan Adams
Webmaster & Publicity Officer: Sophie Meredith

comiitter

 

The 2013 Committee:

Chair: Callum Bellhouse
Secretary: Hayley Floyd
Treasurer: Paul Carter
Outreach Officer: Sean Elvidge
Events Officer: James Delaney
Equipment & Observing: Kristian Zarebski
Webmaster & Publicity Officer: Bethany Cook

Committee 2013

The 2012-13 Interim Committee:

Chair: Tom Syder
Secretary: Callum Bellhouse
Treasurer: Paul Carter
Outreach Officer: Sean Elvidge
Events Officer: James Delaney
Equipment & Observing: Kristian Zarebski
Webmaster & Publicity Officer: Bethany Cook

AstroSoc Committee 2013

 

The 2012 Committee

Chair: Amanda Rawlins
Secretary: Tom Syder
Treasurer: Eliot Dixon
Equipment & Observing: Callum Bellhouse
Events: Graham Kirkby
Outreach: Sean Elvidge
Webmaster & Publicity: Paul Carter

2012

 

The 2011 Committee

Chair: Richard Pearson
Secretary: Hannah Middleton
Treasurer: Hayley Floyd
Equipment & Observing: Amanda Rawlins
Outreach & Events: Graham Kirkby
Communications: Eliot Dixon

2011

 

THE 2010 COMMITTEE

Chair: Keelia Scott
Secretary: Hannah Middleton
Treasurer: Joseph Walshe
Equipment & Observing: Hayley Flloyd
Outreach & Events: Sean Elvidge
Communications: Jamie Law

 

THE 2009 COMMITTEE

Chair: Sean Elvidge
Secretary: Helen Howlett
Treasurer: Richard Pearson
Equipment & Observing: Eleanor Jenkins
Outreach & Events: Keelia Scott
Communications: Joseph Walshe

2009

 

THE 2008 COMMITTEE

Chair: Elizabeth Jarvis
Secretary: Sean Elvidge
Treasurer: Richard Pearson
Equipment & Observing: Keelia Scott
Outreach & Events: Tony Price
Communications: Helen Howlett

2008

 

THE 2007 COMMITTEE

Chair: Kym Goss
Secretary: Marianne Beecroft
Treasurer: Simon Menashy
Equipment & Observing: Elizabeth Jarvis
Outreach & Events: Adam Morris
Communications: Heather Audley
Webmaster: Samuel George

2007

 

THE 2006 COMMITTEE

Steve, Kym, Sam, Simon, Beth, Heather and Tom

2006

 

THE 2005 COMMITTEE

Chair: Eleanor Czerepara
Secretary: Mark ROwan
Treasurer: Ranolph Harrison
Equipment: Josh Baxter
Events: Katie
Newsletter: Elizabeth Birmingham
Webmaster: Simon Menashy

 

THE 2004 COMMITTEE

Chair: Samuel George
Secretary: Scott Porter
Treasurer: Doug Neal
Equipment: Eleanor Czerepara
Vice Equipment: Anthony Dearden
Events: Alexandra Simms
Communications: Alexandra Yannacopoulou

 

THE 2003 COMMITTEE

Chair: Samuel George
Secretary: Scott Porter
Treasurer: Doug Neal
Equipment: Eleanor Czerepara
Vice Equipment: Anthony Dearden
Events: Alexandra Simms
Communications: Alexandra Yannacopoulou

 

THE 2002 COMMITTEE

Chair: Thomas Ormston
Secretary: Scott Porter
Treasurer: Samuel George
Equipment: Natalie Mackey
Vice Equipment: Nomsa Maphango
Events & Awareness: Alexandra Simms
Communications: Emma Robinson

 

THE 2001 COMMITTEE

Chair: Thomas Ormston
Secretary: Emma Robinson
Treasurer: Samuel George
Observing: Léon Gaillard
Vice Observing: Natalie Mackey
External Relations: Gwennan Hughes
Communications: Steve Spreckley

 

THE 2000 COMMITTEE

Chair: Michelle Rosental
Secretary: Steve Spreckley
Treasurer: Albert Kennis
External Relations: Léon Gaillard

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.